Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy for HamletScenen
Last edited 23 November 2020

1) Data controller
HamletScenen is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

2) Contact
If you have any questions regarding the processing of personal data, you can contact us at: info@hamletscenen.dk or by phone: (+45) 4921 6979.

3) Your rights
You have the following rights: You have the right to request access, rectification or deletion of your personal data. You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data and to have the processing of your personal data restricted. You have the unconditional right to oppose the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing e.g. receipt of newsletters.
If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. Your revocation will not affect the legality of the processing carried out prior to your revocation of your consent. You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided yourself, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability). You can always file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency: www.datatilsynet.dk

4) Processing information
We process information about you:

When you want a membership as a Theatre Card+ holder, we process your personal data to handle the administration of your membership.

a) Purpose
The purpose of the processing of your personal data is to enable HamletScenen to provide the benefits that your membership includes and to provide you with information in relation to said benefits.

b) Legal basis for the processing:
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the agreement on your membership.

c) Storage period
Information shall be kept for up to five years from the financial year to which it relates.

d) Categories of recipients
Your information is effectively handled by our data processors.¬†Information related to newsletters will not be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA (e.g. the US) or to countries that do not have laws providing equivalent protection for personal data. In this case, personal data will be transferred to the United States. In the vast majority of cases, transfer to non-EU/EEA countries takes place on the basis of the EU Commission’s approved Standard Contractual Clauses.
The information is not transferred to international organisations, such as the UN, the EU or NATO.

e) Compulsory information
The collection of personal data is a prerequisite for membership.

When you participate in a course, seminar or workshop, we use your personal data to contact you before, during and after the event.

a) Purpose
The purpose is to be able to provide you with relevant information about the individual course, seminar or workshop.

b) Legal basis for the processing:
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the agreement on your course participation. Sharing your contact information with the other students is based on a balance of interests. We have assessed that it is in your own interest to be able to get in touch with the other participants for networking purposes.

c) Storage period
Information shall be kept for up to five years from the financial year to which it relates.

d) Categories of recipients
In cases where attendance lists are circulated, your information is shared with the other participants in the event. In addition, your personal data is in practice handled by our data processors.

e) Compulsory information
The provision of personal data is a prerequisite for your participation. If you do not wish to share your information with the other participants, please contact us as soon as possible.

If you buy tickets to one of our events, we process personal data about you.

a) Purpose
The overall purpose of the processing is to be able to enter into agreements and to sell and deliver tickets to you. In addition, the purpose is to be able to comply with our legal obligations arising from the Bookkeeping Act.
We also use the registered information for marketing and business development purposes.

b) Legal basis for the processing
The processing of your personal data is necessary to enter into an agreement with you on the sale and delivery of tickets.

After the tickets have been delivered, we keep the information in order to pursue a legitimate interest, including that any legal claim can be established, invoked or defended.

In addition, we are required by law to keep information about ticket sales on the basis of the Bookkeeping Act.

c) Storage period
Information relevant to marketing or business development shall be anonymised or deleted after two years. Information relevant to the bookkeeping will be deleted after five years from the year the transaction relates, in accordance with the Bookkeeping Act.

d) Categories of recipients
Your personal data is disclosed to our data processors, including the provider of our online ticketing system.
Your contact information will not be transferred to third countries. A third country is a non-EU/EEA country. The information is not transferred to international organisations. An international organisation is, for example, the United Nations, the European Union or NATO.

e) Compulsory information
The provision of personal data is a prerequisite for the completion of purchases.

When you follow or visit our social media pages, we process your personal data.

Social media providers will be independently responsible for any subsequent processing of your personal data for the social media’s own purposes, and we will be independently responsible for any processing of personal data outside the social media’s online platform. The joint data responsibility therefore only applies during the collection phase. You can read more about the individual social media’s processing of your personal data on the social media’s own website.

Competitions and activities on social media
We use various social media platforms for promotion purposes, including by holding competitions or other activities where we interact with you via the social media in question. None of the activities and competitions held are associated with the social media in question. When you participate in a contest or other form of social media activity managed by us, we use your personal data to contact you in connection with that activity or competition.

a) Purpose
The purpose is to market our company, products, services and our activities.

b) Legal basis for the processing
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is a balancing of interests. We believe that it is in our legitimate interest to market ourselves and our services.

d) Categories of recipients
Your personal data is passed on to the social media platforms as well as to our data processors, who in practice handle the processing of the data.

e) Compulsory information
The provision of personal data is a prerequisite for you to interact with us on social media.

When you use our website, personal data about your behaviour on the website is also collected using “cookies”.

a) Purpose
The purpose is to optimise our website and your user experience in order for us to improve our marketing.

b) Legal basis for the processing
The processing of personal data is based on your consent and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

c) Period of storage
Your personal data is processed for up to two years from your last visit.

d) Categories of recipients
Your personal data is transferred to our data processors in third countries. A third country is a country outside the EU/EEA, e.g. the United States. In some cases, your personal data may be transferred to other countries outside the EU/EEA and to countries that do not have laws providing equivalent protection of personal data. In this case, personal data will be transferred to the United States. Transfer to non-EU/EEA countries takes place in the vast majority of cases on the basis of the EU Commission’s approved Standard Contractual
The information is not transferred to international organisations, such as the UN, the EU or NATO.

e) Compulsory information
You are not obliged to provide personal data.

We send out news, offers and general information in the form of newsletters etc. and in relation to this, we collect statistics on who clicks on and reads the material.

a) Purpose
We process your personal data in order to market our company, products, services and activities.

b) Legal basis for the processing
The legal basis for the processing of personal data is your consent and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
If you are a customer, the legal basis is our legitimate interest in marketing our own similar products and services. You can opt out of receiving newsletters from us at any time.

c) Storage period
We store information about you having given consent, up to five years after you have received the latest newsletter. If you are a customer, we process your information up to five years after you have received the latest newsletter.

d) Categories of recipients
We disclose your personal data to our data processors who, in practice, handle the information.

e) Compulsory information
The provision of the personal data is a prerequisite for receiving our newsletter.

a) Purpose
The overall purpose of the processing of personal data is to be able to recruit and hire qualified personnel.

b) Legal basis for the processing
The processing of personal data is generally for the purpose of implementing measures taken at your request prior to the possible signing of an agreement/contract on employment.

In case your application contains specific categories of information, including, for example, health information, the processing will be based on the fact that you have disclosed this to us yourself.

c) Storage period
We store your information, including CV, application, etc. for up to three months after the recruitment process has been completed.

Unsolicited applications will, as a rule, be kept for six months.

d) Categories of recipients
We disclose your personal data to our data processors who handle the information in practice.
Your personal data is not transferred to third countries. A third country is a non-EU/EEA country. The information is not transferred to international organisations. An international organisation is, for example, the United Nations, the European Union or NATO.

e) Compulsory information
The provision of the personal data is a prerequisite for you to apply for a position with us.

As an employee, we process information about you.

a) Purpose
The purpose is to manage day-to-day personnel and payroll administration, including staff management and development, recruitment and cessation of the employment relationship.

In addition to the above purposes, information such as the name and photo of employees can be further processed in order to comply with our legal obligation, including the presentation and dissemination of information related to professional performing arts in Denmark, documentation and collection of historical data, as well as collection of data for statistical purposes within the performing arts sector.

b) Legal basis for the processing
The processing of personal data may have different legal bases.
Sometimes the processing is necessary for the fulfilment of the employment contract. For example, in connection with the payment of wages. Other times, processing is necessary in order for us to pursue a legitimate interest. This is the case, for example, with:
Management of meetings
Handling meeting minutes
Management reporting

c) Storage period
Generally, the data are kept for five years from the end of the employment relationship for the sake of any outstanding business.

Information relevant for purposes related to the Bookkeeping Act is also stored for five years from the end of the financial year to which it relates. For example, information on wages, expenses, transport, etc.

In the case of work-related injury cases, information is stored for up to ten years.

d) Categories of recipients
In some cases, personal data are disclosed to public authorities, for example in connection with reporting to tax and audit.

Your personal data will in some cases be handled by our data processors.

e) Compulsory information
The provision of personal data is a prerequisite for recruitment.